because you want to SEE it

MORRIS WINS NHRA MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. – T.C. Morris took home the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout trophy defeating Devin Isenhower in a great final round match up at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.  Mia Tedesco and Doug Gordon qualified number one in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car to lead their fields going into Sunday’s eliminations.

Morris, New Haven, Ky., took a slight advantage off the line with a .010 second hole shot lead and ran his ’04 GTO to a 6.897 second lap on a 6.87 second dial to hold on for the win.  Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., was right on his heels at 6.952 seconds on a 6.93 dial in his ’67 Camaro.  Morris was on his game all day taking out Aaron Allison in round one with a near perfect .004 second reaction time followed by a perfect .000 second reaction time to down Jeff Dona in round two and a .008 in his semifinal match up with  Larry Hodge to advance to the final.

Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., went 5.275 seconds at 272.23 mph to lead Austin Prock and the Top Alcohol Dragster contingent while Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., went 5.499 seconds at 269.03 in Top Alcohol Funny Car for the number one spot.

Other racers grabbing number one spots were Greg Kamplain in Comp Eliminator, Dan Jacobs in Super Stock, Donny Bray in Stock, Lester Johnson in Top Sportsman and Richard Edwards in Top Dragster.

The following are final results for the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout and final qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway in Bowling Green, Ky.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT FINAL

TC Morris, New Haven, Ky. ’04 GTO,  6.897 seconds, 94.65 mph def Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind. ’67 Camaro, 6.952, 128.18

 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.275 seconds, 272.23 mph

2) Austin Prock, Avon, Ind., 5.310, 273.27

3) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., 5.321, 270.32

4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.432, 266.48

5) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.702, 239.87

6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.864, 243.24

 

First round TAD pairings

1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.275 seconds, 272.23 mph vs. 6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.864, 243.24

2) Austin Prock, Avon, Ind., 5.310, 273.27 vs. 5) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.702, 239.87

3) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., 5.321, 270.32 vs. 4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.432, 266.48

 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 5.499 seconds, 269.03 mph

2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’15 Camaro, 5.512, 272.72

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., ’16 Camaro, 5.530, 266.11

4) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, ’13 Monte Carlo, 5.537, 260.41

5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, ’01 Avenger, 5.570, 259.31

6) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., ’14 Mustang, 5.574, 260.81

7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’15 Mustang, 5.598, 253.56

8) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, ’17 Camaro, 5.832, 254.52

Not Qualified

9) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., ’04 Camaro, 5.960, 230.96

 

First round TAFC pairings

1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 5.499 seconds, 269.03 mph vs. 8) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, ’17 Camaro, 5.832, 254.52

2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’15 Camaro, 5.512, 272.72 vs. 7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’15 Mustang, 5.598, 253.56

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., ’16 Camaro, 5.530, 266.11 vs. 6) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., ’14 Mustang, 5.574, 260.81

4) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, ’13 Monte Carlo, 5.537, 260.41 vs. 5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, ’01 Avenger, 5.570, 259.31

 

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.766 seconds, -0.784 (under index)

2) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.676, -0.754

3) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.847, -0.753

4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.187, -0.723

5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.886, -0.714

6) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’17 Khrc, F/ED, 8.006, -0.704

7) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.597, -0.703

8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’03 Agan, A/ED, 6.592, -0.688

9) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., ’23 Ford T, A/EA, 7.225, -0.685

10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.917, -0.683

 

SUPER STOCK

1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/K, 9.311 seconds, -1.439 (under index)

2) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, ’09 Dodge, FSS/L, 9.699, -1.101

3) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.768, -1.082

4) Stephen Koch, Shepherdsville, Ky., ’85 Camaro, SS/J, 9.760, -1.040

5) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.529, -1.021

6) Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek, Ky., ’95 Achieva, GT/MA, 10.227, -0.973

7) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., ’88 Mustang, GT/D, 8.927, -0.973

8) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’10 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.441, -0.959

9) Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter, Wis., ’08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.300, -0.950

10) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Sunfire, GT/F, 9.153, -0.947

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Donny Bray, Bowling Green, Ky., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.175 seconds, -1.125 (under index)

2) Marvin Benoit, Alvaton, Ky., ’71 Camaro Z28, E/SA, 10.602, -1.098

3) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., ’09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.261, -1.089

4) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.271, -1.079

5) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’77 Formula, I/SA, 11.260, -1.040

6) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’69 Camaro, E/S, 10.612, -1.038

7) Kelly Pott-Hall, Angleton, Texas, ’88 Mustang, K/S, 11.532, -1.018

8) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’67 Pontiac, D/SA, 10.540, -1.010

9) Marcus Widuch, Mount Juliet, Tenn., ’79 Aspen, M/SA, 11.846, -1.004

10) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., ’74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.002, -0.998

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Chevy, 6.025 seconds, 232.75 mph

2) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’57 Chevy, 6.045, 229.20

3) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., ’63 Corvette, 6.139, 230.92

4) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’68 Camaro, 6.276, 222.77

5) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 6.358, 223.95

6) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.427, 212.26

7) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.509, 210.11

8) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.611, 212.13

9) Greg Coffman, Bowling Green, Ky., ’97 Cutlass, 6.620, 208.84

10) Bill Yates, Newark, Ohio, ’68 Chevy, 6.712, 207.46

 

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., ’15 Ironman, 6.017 seconds, 234.00 mph

2) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, ’15 Spitzer, 6.022, 233.76

3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., ’16 Spitzer, 6.026, 229.39

4) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.045, 226.20

5) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, ’16 Chromworx, 6.072, 227.73

6) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 American, 6.074, 225.33

7) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’17 Racecraft, 6.088, 230.25

8) Robert Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race TEC, 6.121, 219.83

9) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Pro FAB, 6.145, 224.10

10) Kristina Lawyer, Boonville, Ind., ’05 BAT, 6.148, 223.10

Share
Team/Series News