because you want to SEE it

CUMMINGS WINS MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT AT MOTORPLEX

ENNIS, TX – Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., took home the win in the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout at Texas Motorplex and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

Cummings worked his way through the 16-car field made up of drivers in seven different NHRA classes, knocking out Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, in the final with a time of 5.946 seconds in his Moser Engineering sponsored ’03 Cavalier. Cummings took a nice starting line advantage and it was over after that as the quicker Dodd could not make up the difference as Cummings took the win and the $5,000 purse from Moser Engineering. Cummings had excellent reaction times throughout eliminations beating Jacob Pit, Austin Williams and defending Moser Shootout Champion Ray Dew on his way to the final.

Drivers earned points throughout the 2016 Lucas Oil Series with the top two point’s earners in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman earning their way into the filed. The final two spots are determined by a wild card drawing. NHRA’s North Central and Southeast divisional also host the Moser Sportsman Shootout program with the final events set to take place later this year in Bowling Green, Ky., for the North Central and Rockingham, N.C., for the Southeast.

In final qualifying action for Sunday’s eliminations it was Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., leading the Comp Eliminator field in his ’32 roadster with a lap of 7.830 seconds while Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, heads up the Super Stock contingent at 9.726 seconds in his ’95 Oldsmobile.

Westlake, La., racer Michael Kile went 229.35 mph in 6.104 seconds in SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster for the No. 1 spot, followed by Bob Gulitti out of Tomball, Texas, in the SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman at 6.494, 217.84 and J. Allen Sherman, Pasadena, Texas, in Stock. Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, rounded out the top qualifiers in the Sportsman Motorcycle with a near perfect reaction time of .003 seconds.

The following are round by round results for the NHRA South Central Division Moser Sportsman Shootout:

Round 1:

Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 dragster 4.841, 140.01 def. Austin

Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’15 dragster, 6.216, 134.43

Ray Dew League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, 7.245, 103.07 def. Michael Britt, Italy, Texas, ’62 Nova, 7.374, 101.75

Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, ’69 Camaro, 6.708, 115.61 def. Steve Collier, Benton, La., ’63 Corvette, 6.817, 127.20

Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., ’03 Cavalier, 6.015, 109.49 def. Jacob Pit, Mansfield, Texas, ’03 Stratus, 6.143, 110.09

Robby Lopez, Grand Prairie, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.796, 119.87 def. Matthew Exner, Pasadena, Texas, ’01 Dragster, 4.312, 150.68

Jennifer White, Conroe, Texas, ’12 dragster, 4.538, 157.54 def. Derek Purvis, Missouri City, Texas, ’09 dragster, 4.253, 162.45

Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Camaro, 4.401, 162.55 def. Henry Kindle, Angleton, Texas, ’98 Dodge, 4.961, 141.16

Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’72 Duster, 6.437, 98.83 def. Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, 6.771, 97.51

Round 2:

Dodd, 4.843, 134.90 def. Salter, 6.079, 118.08

Gulitti, 4.412, 162.35 def. White, 4.500, 157.78

Dew, 7.232, 104.65 def. Lopez, 6.842, 111.36

Cummings, 5.942, 109.56 def. Williams, 6.401, 104.34

Semifinals

Cummings, 5.992, 106.32 def. Dew 7.214, 110.63

Dodd, 4.859, 131.90 def. Gulitti, 4.425, 162.16

Final:

Cummings, 5.946, 114.45 def. Dodd, 4.839, 140.25

The following are the final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Texas Motorplex:

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.830 seconds, -0.650 (under index)

2) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’06 Herndon, K/AA, 7.685, -0.615

3) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.433, -0.607

4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.365, -0.595

5) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 6.943, -0.587

6) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.773, -0.577

7) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 7.024, -0.576

8) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.498, -0.542

9) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’06 Chassis Craft, A/DA, 6.641, -0.529

10) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 7.013, -0.517

SUPER STOCK

1) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Oldsmobile, GT/IA, 9.726 seconds, -0.924 (under index)

2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.766, -0.884

3) Jack Hodge, Muskogee, Okla., ’12 Ford, FSS/B, 8.325, -0.875

4) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., ’90 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.045, -0.855

5) Burlin Taylor, Hammond, La., ’84 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.357, -0.843

6) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.747, -0.803

7) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., ’90 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.402, -0.798

8) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.206, -0.794

9) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.210, -0.790

10) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.463, -0.787

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) J. Allen Sherman, Pasadena, Texas, ’00 Chevrolet, B/SA, 10.304 seconds, -0.946 (under index)

2) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.094, -0.906

3) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.508, -0.892

4) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.263, -0.887

5) Austin Ford, Spring, Texas, ’16 Mustang, FS/A, 8.826, -0.874

6) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., ’13 Copo, FS/D, 9.771, -0.829

7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.255, -0.745

8) Kelly Pott-Hall, Angleton, Texas, ’92 Mustang, J/S, 11.623, -0.727

9) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, ’67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.680, -0.720

10) Gary Robillard, Walker, La., ’09 Challenger, FS/H, 10.788, -0.712

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Camaro, 6.494 seconds, 217.84 mph

2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.498, 213.40

3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.539, 215.48

4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.634, 214.55

5) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.660, 217.35

6) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 6.675, 212.39

7) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 6.676, 207.94

8) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.712, 206.13

9) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, 6.821, 202.18

10) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.938, 198.90

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’16 Spitzer, 6.104 seconds, 229.35 mph

2) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’96 Dragster, 6.128, 228.96

3) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., ’13 Monden, 6.168, 231.44

4) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, ’12 Spitzer, 6.215, 220.51

5) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, ’15 Spitzer, 6.227, 219.12

6) Bob Alberty, Broken Arrow, Okla., dragster, 6.272, 222.73

7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’12 Undercover, 6.280, 226.77

8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’16 TNT, 6.293, 220.84

9) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, ’16 Copeland, 6.316, 216.65

10) William Swann, Carrollton, Texas, ’10 Monden, 6.320, 224.66

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time

2) William H. Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, ’82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003

3) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.003

4) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’86 Gsxr, ETMX, 0.005

5) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005

6) Michael R. Majeska, , Texas, ’02 Sportster, ETMX, 0.007

7) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008

8) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010

9) John Stephens Jr., Pasadena, Texas, ’06 Vict, ETMX, 0.011

10) Derek Dorsey, Kingswood, Texas, ’03 Razor, ETMX, 0.020

Share
Team/Series News