Author Topic: Saturday Top Sportsman Qualifying and Eliminations  (Read 9221 times)

Offline Mark Walter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Saturday Top Sportsman Qualifying and Eliminations
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2017, 03:00:21 AM »
TOP SPORTSMAN  Qualifying Results (22 entries)                           
for Saturday, February 11, 2017                           
                           
Low ET 4.314 38 TOMMY TURNER                           
Top Speed 168.01 38 TOMMY TURNER                           
                           
Number   Class   Vehicle   Engine   Driver   Home Town   ET   MPH   Top MPH   
                           
1   38   TS   12 PONT GXP      TOMMY TURNER   NAPLES FL   4.314   168.01   168.01
2   296   TS   2000 HAAS FIREBIRD   598   MATTHEW BUCK   LANTANA  FL   4.446   160.35   160.35
3   473M   TS   97 OLDS CUTLASS      MARLON GOATES   TROY TX   4.567   155.35   156.37
4   498Z   TS   10 GXP      MIKE PRUSS   LOXAHATCHEE FL   4.622   153.39   153.39
5   223   TS   03 CAVALIER      MIKE THOMPSON   NAPLES  FL   4.667   149.07   149.07
6   2318   TS   99 DAKOTA   632    JOHN TAYLOR   NAPLES FL   4.704   147.60   147.60
7   2922   TS   01 HAAS S-10      RICK MCDONOUGH   SOUTHWEST RANCHES FL   4.717   146.23   146.23
8   9316   TS   63 CORVETTE      MIKE WHITE   ARDEN NC   4.747   146.37   146.37
9   297   TS   97 OLDS      SCOTT DAVIS   POMPANO BEACH FL   4.791   145.83   145.83
10   4X76   TS   96 CORVETTE ZR-1      MARTY BLAIR   SPICEWOOD TX   4.803   143.95   143.95
11   2080   TS   2010 COBALT      BILL POWELL   STUART  FL   4.808   143.89   143.89
12   2112   TS   10 CAMARO      JOHN FILLMONE   NAPLES FL   4.819   137.64   137.64
13   2X07   TS   92 PONT TRANS AM      JOHN ROUGAS   JACKSONVILLE FL   4.847   138.58   138.58
14   2764   TS   98 MONTE CARLO      TOM SKUBIC   ANNA MARIA FL   4.849   142.79   142.79
15   5111   TS   98 CUTLASS   585   JEFF SOUTHERLAND   ANDOVER  IL   4.873   141.92   142.24
16   208   TS   90 CAMRO      RALPH HOOD   BONNEAU SC   4.876   144.18   144.24
17   3   TS   09 COBALT      NORM WILLIAMS   YULEE FL   4.904   141.61   141.61
18   2X43   TS   90 BERRETTA      CARL BIRNEY   NAPLES FL   4.914   142.84   142.84
19   4X18   TS         GUS M   DEERFIELD BEACH FL   5.106   136.36   136.36
20   2446   TS   02 AVENGER      MARK FORE   BRADENTON FL   5.156   132.56   132.58
21   2654   TS         STANLEY ALBRITTON   BRADENTON FL   5.283   122.26   122.26
22   2281   TS   93 DAYTONA      TOMMY RODRIGUEZ   LAKE WORTH FL   5.321   145.75   145.75

TOP SPORTSMAN  Elimination Results                              
for Saturday, February 11, 2017                              
                              
FINALS                              
#   CL   Q   DRIVER   HOMETOWN   VEHICLE   ENG   RT   DI   ET   MPH
2318   TS   6   JOHN TAYLOR   NAPLES FL   99 DAKOTA   632    -.006   4.74    4.754   146.91
2X43   TS   18   CARL BIRNEY   NAPLES FL   90 BERRETTA       -.002   4.94    4.906   141.02
                              
                              
ROUND 4                              
#   CL   Q   DRIVER   HOMETOWN   VEHICLE   ENG   RT   DI   ET   MPH
2318   TS   6   JOHN TAYLOR   NAPLES FL   99 DAKOTA   632     .028   4.74    4.759   145.77
498Z   TS   4   MIKE PRUSS   LOXAHATCHEE FL   10 GXP        .060   4.63    4.631   153.06
                              
2X43   TS   18   CARL BIRNEY   NAPLES FL   90 BERRETTA        .003   4.92    4.946   138.06
SINGLE      0                        
                              
                              
ROUND 3                              
#   CL   Q   DRIVER   HOMETOWN   VEHICLE   ENG   RT   DI   ET   MPH
2318   TS   6   JOHN TAYLOR   NAPLES FL   99 DAKOTA   632     .015   4.75    4.755   144.38
473M   TS   3   MARLON GOATES   TROY TX   97 OLDS CUTLASS        .014   4.57    4.580   154.81
                              
498Z   TS   4   MIKE PRUSS   LOXAHATCHEE FL   10 GXP        .010   4.64    6.618    91.85
38   TS   1   TOMMY TURNER   NAPLES FL   12 PONT GXP         4.64      
                              
2X43   TS   18   CARL BIRNEY   NAPLES FL   90 BERRETTA        .023   4.92    4.935   142.45
4X76   TS   10   MARTY BLAIR   SPICEWOOD TX   96 CORVETTE ZR-1       -.005   4.79    5.163   135.62
                              
                              
ROUND 2                              
#   CL   Q   DRIVER   HOMETOWN   VEHICLE   ENG   RT   DI   ET   MPH
473M   TS   3   MARLON GOATES   TROY TX   97 OLDS CUTLASS        .040   4.57    4.593   155.54
4X18   TS   19   GUS M   DEERFIELD BEACH FL          -.001   5.13    5.157   135.85
                              
4X76   TS   10   MARTY BLAIR   SPICEWOOD TX   96 CORVETTE ZR-1        .004   4.79    4.812   148.48
208   TS   16   RALPH HOOD   BONNEAU SC   90 CAMRO        .001   4.93    4.913   143.63
                              
2X43   TS   18   CARL BIRNEY   NAPLES FL   90 BERRETTA        .014   4.92    4.928   142.63
296   TS   2   MATTHEW BUCK   LANTANA  FL   2000 HAAS FIREBIRD   598     .018   4.49    4.498   157.23
                              
2318   TS   6   JOHN TAYLOR   NAPLES FL   99 DAKOTA   632     .000   4.76    4.772   139.70
2080   TS   11   BILL POWELL   STUART  FL   2010 COBALT        .040   4.84    4.842   143.09
                              
498Z   TS   4   MIKE PRUSS   LOXAHATCHEE FL   10 GXP        .162   4.63    4.656   152.55
297   TS   9   SCOTT DAVIS   POMPANO BEACH FL   97 OLDS        .002   4.84    4.828   143.72
                              
38   TS   1   TOMMY TURNER   NAPLES FL   12 PONT GXP        .021   4.31    4.921   149.68
SINGLE      0                        
                              
                              
ROUND 1                              
#   CL   Q   DRIVER   HOMETOWN   VEHICLE   ENG   RT   DI   ET   MPH
4X76   TS   10   MARTY BLAIR   SPICEWOOD TX   96 CORVETTE ZR-1        .180   4.76    4.849   148.36
2654   TS   21   STANLEY ALBRITTON   BRADENTON FL          -.005   4.92    4.863   145.41
                              
473M   TS   3   MARLON GOATES   TROY TX   97 OLDS CUTLASS        .023   4.56    4.672   134.43
2764   TS   14   TOM SKUBIC   ANNA MARIA FL   98 MONTE CARLO        .034   4.85    5.278   129.40
                              
208   TS   16   RALPH HOOD   BONNEAU SC   90 CAMRO        .002   4.89    4.934   143.09
223   TS   5   MIKE THOMPSON   NAPLES  FL   03 CAVALIER        .012   4.67    4.713   148.67
                              
2318   TS   6   JOHN TAYLOR   NAPLES FL   99 DAKOTA   632     .057   4.72    4.754   146.81
3   TS   17   NORM WILLIAMS   YULEE FL   09 COBALT         4.91      
                              
4X18   TS   19   GUS M   DEERFIELD BEACH FL           .009   5.09    5.156   135.71
9316   TS   8   MIKE WHITE   ARDEN NC   63 CORVETTE       -.005   4.76    4.779   146.05
                              
498Z   TS   4   MIKE PRUSS   LOXAHATCHEE FL   10 GXP       -.012   4.61    4.643   153.13
5111   TS   15   JEFF SOUTHERLAND   ANDOVER  IL   98 CUTLASS   585    -.001   4.87    4.907   141.91
                              
297   TS   9   SCOTT DAVIS   POMPANO BEACH FL   97 OLDS        .044   4.82    4.845   144.55
2446   TS   20   MARK FORE   BRADENTON FL   02 AVENGER       -.044   5.18    5.192   132.30
                              
2X43   TS   18   CARL BIRNEY   NAPLES FL   90 BERRETTA        .013   4.92    4.939   141.12
2922   TS   7   RICK MCDONOUGH   SOUTHWEST RANCHES FL   01 HAAS S-10        .017   4.73    4.760   145.89
                              
2080   TS   11   BILL POWELL   STUART  FL   2010 COBALT        .056   4.83    4.842   142.84
2281   TS   22   TOMMY RODRIGUEZ   LAKE WORTH FL   93 DAYTONA        .037   5.11    5.165   135.20
                              
296   TS   2   MATTHEW BUCK   LANTANA  FL   2000 HAAS FIREBIRD   598    -.004   4.47    4.492   159.83
2X07   TS   13   JOHN ROUGAS   JACKSONVILLE FL   92 PONT TRANS AM       -.012   4.85    4.854   144.13
                              
38   TS   1   TOMMY TURNER   NAPLES FL   12 PONT GXP        .049   4.31    4.338   167.70
2112   TS   12   JOHN FILLMONE   NAPLES FL   10 CAMARO        .023   4.83    4.822   142.75
Mark Walter, Senior Chaplain
JAMA Racing Ministry
Editor, Drag Story

Awakening, a teaching series from JAMA Racing Ministry. New taped message every Sunday morning