Author Topic: Final Eliminations - All Classes  (Read 15180 times)

Offline Mark Walter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3943
Final Eliminations - All Classes
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2013, 09:00:49 PM »
BUDDS CREEK, Md. -- Sunday's final results from the Mayhem at the Creek at Maryland International Raceway. The race is the Fifth of 9 in the 2013 X-Treme Drag Racing League:

Pro X-Treme -- Frankie Taylor, Chevy Corvette, 3.613, 207.59 def. Terry Leggett, Ford Mustang, 3.693, 207.11.

Pro Nitrous -- Bob Rahaim, Chevy Camaro, 3.824, 196.39 def. Danny Perry, Camaro, 3.838, 197.05.

Pro Turbo -- Jim Bell, Mustang, 4.098, 191.29 was unopposed.

X-Treme Pro Stock -- Cary Goforth, Pontiac GXP, 4.134, 174.28 def. John Deflorian Jr., Chevy Camaro, 7.592, 61.68.

X-Treme Pro Mod -- Kevin Rivenbark, Pontiac Firebird, 3.906, 188.81 def. T.J. Tindle, Ford Mustang, 3.940, 187.99.

Outlaw 10.5 -- Mo Hall, Camaro, 4.179, 179.90 def. Jarry Buck Jarvis, Camaro, DQ.

Top Sportsman -- Glenn O Teets III, GTO, 4.963, 140.65 def. Mark Campbell, Chevy Corvette, 4.916, 141.98.

Top Dragster -- Clint Mills, Dragster, 4.498, 149.81 def. David Collison, Dragster, 4.357, 162.39.

SuperCar Showdown -- Charlie Cooper, Ford Mustang, 5.499, 128.21 def. Craig Hankinson, Mustang, 5.804, 121.80.

Pro Junior Dragster -- Morgan Torres, Halfscale, 7.907, 82.90 def. Patrick Weatherford, Halfscale, 7.891, 80.49.


Final round-by-round results from the Mayhem at the Creek at Maryland International Raceway, the Fifth of 9
events in the 2013 X-Treme Drag Racing League:


PRO X-TREME:

ROUND ONE --

Todd Martin, Ford Mustang, 3.695, 204.51 def. Quain Stott, Chevy Corvette, 3.717, 204.01;
Terry Leggett, Mustang, 3.693, 206.26 def. Todd Tutterow, Mustang, 3.863, 164.11;
Tim Tindle, Mustang, 3.747, 195.56 def. Brandon Pesz, Corvette, foul;
Frankie Taylor, Corvette, 4.317, 144.58 def. Danny Lowry, Mustang, 8.221, 65.41;

SEMIFINALS --

Taylor, 3.641, 205.57 def. Martin, 3.629, 208.01;
Leggett, 3.671, 206.73 def. Tindle, 3.712, 198.73;

FINAL --

Taylor, 3.613, 207.59 def. Leggett, 3.693, 207.11.


PRO NITROUS:

ROUND ONE --

Tommy Franklin, Chevy Camaro, 3.897, 190.75 def. Randy Weatherford, Camaro, 3.867, 192.33;
Jim Laurita, Camaro, 3.830,194.88 def. Jim Sackuvich, Camaro, 5.173, 104.31;
Bob Rahaim, Camaro, 4.908, 103.88 def. Chuck Mohn, Camaro, broke;
Danny Perry, Camaro, 3.832, 197.83 def. Ed Burnley, Camaro, 3.937, 188.75;

SEMIFINALS --

Perry, 3.848, 197.25 def. Franklin, 7.201, 87.15;
Rahaim, 3.798, 198.06 def. Laurita, 3.814, 196.07;

FINAL --

Rahaim, 3.824, 196.39 def. Perry, 3.838, 197.05.


PRO TURBO:

ROUND ONE -- Jim Bell, Ford Mustang, 4.098, 191.29 was unopposed;


X-TREME PRO STOCK:

ROUND ONE --

Cary Goforth, Pontiac GXP, 4.119, 176.47 def. Matt Bertsch, Ford Mustang, 4.102, 176.21;
Dean Goforth, Chevy Camaro, 4.066, 177.95 def. Kevin Bealko, GXP, 4.106, 174.80;
John Deflorian Jr., Camaro, 4.075, 177.65 def. Lester Cooper, Mustang, broke;

SEMIFINALS --

Deflorian Jr., 4.175, 155.72 was unopposed;
C. Goforth, 4.094, 175.46 def. D. Goforth, 4.434, 167.28;

FINAL --

C. Goforth, 4.134, 174.28 def. Deflorian Jr., 7.592, 61.68.


X-TREME PRO MOD:

ROUND ONE --

Kevin Rivenbark, Pontiac Firebird, 3.936, 188.70 def. Tommy Gray, Corvette, 4.075, 183.05;

T.J. Tindle, Ford Mustang, 3.972, 184.25 was unopposed;

FINAL --

Rivenbark, 3.906, 188.81 def. Tindle, 3.940, 187.99.


OUTLAW 10.5:

ROUND ONE --

Michael Martin, Chevy Camaro, 4.205, 171.90 def. Billy Gordon, Camaro, broke;
Jarry Buck Jarvis, Camaro, 4.285, 188.07 def. Steve Drummond, Mustang, broke;
Mo Hall, Camaro, 4.184, 179.06 def. Steve Willingham, Mustang, 4.964, 157.93;

SEMIFINALS --

Hall, 4.173, 179.71 was unopposed;
Jarvis, 4.657, 127.70 def. Martin, broke;

FINAL --

Hall, 4.179, 179.90 def. Jarvis, DQ.


TOP SPORTSMAN:

ROUND ONE --

Johnny Burch Jr, Chevy Vega Wgn, 5.341, 132.87 def. Terry Teets, Chevy Cavalier, broke;
Gene Fries, Oldsmobile Cutlass, 4.529, 157.14 def. J.C. Beattie Jr., Camaro, broke;
Mark Campbell, Chevy Corvette, 4.868, 142.15 def. David Weedon, Ford Mustang, foul;
Glenn O Teets III, GTO, 4.927, 140.18 def. Phil Stewart, Chevy Camaro, 4.543, 153.32;
Vonnie Mills, Chevy Cobalt, 4.459, 157.65 def. Gary Pitts, Cavalier, foul;
Ronnie Proctor, Mustang, 4.411, 157.58 def. Mike Anderson, Cavalier, 4.791, 144.38;
Glenn Teets Jr., Pontiac GTO, 4.495, 156.72 def. Bill Meadows, Grand Am, broke;
Wayne Woodard, Camaro, 4.206, 168.45 was unopposed;

QUARTERFINALS --

Teets III, 4.930, 139.92 def. Burch Jr, 5.356, 133.83;
Proctor, 4.411, 155.52 def. Fries, 4.524, 158.84;
Campbell, 4.860, 142.01 def. Teets Jr., 4.469, 156.79;
Woodard, 4.189, 167.24 def. Mills, 4.443, 158.04;

SEMIFINALS --

Teets III, 4.956, 139.78 def. Woodard, 4.186, 168.85;
Campbell, 4.874, 142.37 def. Proctor, 4.396, 159.34;

FINAL --

Teets III, 4.963, 140.65 def. Campbell, 4.916, 141.98.


TOP DRAGSTER:

ROUND ONE --
Mandy Teets-Seal, RaceTech, 4.683, 144.00 def. Chris Powers, S&W, 4.094, 171.62;
David Collison, Bolton, 4.344, 162.37 def. Randy Newsome, RaceTech, foul;
Clint Mills, Gebhardt, 4.489, 153.51 def. Jeff Martin, Undercover, broke;
Todd Nebel, Innovative, 4.975, 133.67 def. Mike Crick, Miller, 4.631, 139.47;

SEMIFINALS --

Mills, 4.509, 144.75 def. Teets-Seal, 4.703, 145.97;
Collison, 4.355, 162.00 def. Nebel, 4.978, 130.39;

FINAL --

Mills, 4.498, 149.81 def. Collison, 4.357, 162.39.


SUPERCAR SHOWDOWN:

ROUND ONE --
Charlie Cooper, 5.530, 127.07 def. Paul Barham, Chevy Camaro, 6.233, 112.13;
Roy Hill, Ford Mustang, 5.917, 118.83 def. J.C. Beattie, 6.037, 111.43;
Craig Hankinson, Mustang, 5.785, 122.13 def. Ev Bernardo, Mustang, broke;
Michael Harris, Mustang, 5.612, 122.46 def. Bo Kenney, Mustang, broke;

SEMIFINALS --
Cooper, 5.495, 128.36 def. Hill, 5.891, 119.20;
Hankinson, 5.806, 121.94 def. Harris, 5.726, 119.85;

FINAL --

Cooper, 5.499, 128.21 def. Hankinson, 5.804, 121.80.


PRO JUNIOR DRAGSTER:

ROUND ONE --

Tia Tutterow, Halfscale, 8.036, 74.42 def. Luke Schemler, Bos, 12.625, 26.42;
Patrick Weatherford, Halfscale, 7.926, 81.24 def. Tyler Clouse, Metro, 7.892, 81.54;
Brittany Clark, Halfscale, 7.942, 81.28 def. Bethany Crick, Halfscale, 7.939, 80.02;
Morgan Torres, Halfscale, 7.957, 81.60 def. Brandon Rudd, BOS, 7.898, 82.49;
Shelbi Wiggins, Halfscale, 7.973, 80.23 def. Ryan Tolley, Halfscale, 7.949, 79.10;
Jimmy Sackuvich, Halfscale, 7.924, 81.05 def. Logon Hubbell, Ken Kier, 7.965, 82.49;
Jackson Core, Jr.RaceCar, 7.895, 82.08 def. Brittany Hays, Halfscale, 7.892, 82.25;

QUARTERFINALS --

Core, 7.907, 82.04 was unopposed;
Torres, 7.924, 83.52 def. Clark, foul;
Tutterow, 7.920, 81.32 def. Sackuvich, 7.879, 80.55;
Weatherford, 7.905, 81.70 def. Wiggins, broke;

SEMIFINALS --

Torres, 7.914, 82.77 def. Core, 7.923, 81.05;
Weatherford, 7.909, 81.45 def. Tutterow, 7.866, 81.69;

FINAL --

Torres, 7.907, 82.90 def. Weatherford, 7.891, 80.49.
Mark Walter, Senior Chaplain
JAMA Racing Ministry
Editor, Drag Story

Awakening, a teaching series from JAMA Racing Ministry. New taped message every Sunday morning